Program

The AMR Conference Planning Committee is working on developing a great program this year! Expect some changes and please stay tuned…

Wednesday, June 22nd – Ramada Conference Center

7:00—8:55 Registration, Refreshments & Setup Exhibits (Conference Lobby)Breakfast in Restaurant for Overnight Guests
9:00—9:15Day 1 Welcome & “New Opportunities on the Horizon” – Andy McAllister, Regional Coordinator at Western PA Coalition for Abandoned Mine Reclamation (WPCAMR) to Welcome Attendees and Introduce: John Stefanko, Deputy Secretary of the Office of Active and Abandoned Mine Operations at Pennsylvania DEP (Ballroom)
9:15—9:30KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Laura Daniel-Davis, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the US Department of the Interior (Ballroom)Introduction by Bobby Hughes, Executive Director at EPCAMR
9:30—10:10Breakouts or Plenary TBA (Ballroom)
10:15—10:25Break and Visit Exhibits (Conference Lobby)
Track 1 (Ballroom)Track 2 (Room TBA)
10:30—11:10Leveraging the Ecosystem Services of the North American Beaver for Water Quality Improvement – Scott G. McGill, Founder and CEO of Ecotone, Inc.Impact and Outcomes Communication: Annual Reports for Watershed Organizations – Tali MacArthur, Program Manager at Pennsylvania Organization for Watersheds and Rivers (POWR)
11:15—11:55The Utilization of C&D Fines for Mine Reclamation and Economic Development – Morgan Popple, Owner of Earth RevivalRepurposing Legacy Sediment on Rural Abandoned Mines – Denise Coleman, State Conservationist at USDA-NRCS
12:00—12:55Lunch and Networking (Atrium)
Track 1 (Ballroom)Track 2 (Room TBA)
1:00—1:40Experimental Practice Land Application of Treatment Lime Slurry Sludge Project in Clarion County Pennsylvania – Christopher Yeakle, Environmental Program Manager at Pennsylvania DEP Report Underscores Coal Refuse Reclamation to Energy Industry’s Role in Achieving Net Zero Emissions – Jaret Gibbons, Executive Director at ARIPPA
1:45—2:25Abandoned Coal Mine Drainage Cleanup Through Domestic Production of Critical Minerals for National Security – Sarma V. Pisupati, Professor of Energy and Mineral Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Director of the Center for Critical Minerals at Pennsylvania State UniversityShamokin Creek Watershed AMD Tour May 2022 – Jeffrey Herb, Shamokin Creek Restoration Alliance
2:30—2:40Break and Visit Exhibits (Conference Lobby)
2:45— 3:30Federal Legislative Roundup – Ryan Ellis, Director of Legislative and Regulatory Affairs at Interstate Mining Compact Commission (Ballroom)
5:00—
5:30
Cash Bar and Networking (Outdoor Pavillion)
5:30-9:00Dinner (Outdoor Pavillion)

Thursday, June 23rd – Ramada Conference Center

7:30—9:25Registration, Refreshments & Setup Exhibits (Conference Lobby)Breakfast in Restaurant for Overnight Guests
9:30—10:15Day 2 Welcome – Bobby Hughes, Executive Director at Eastern PA Coalition for Abandoned Mine Reclamation (EPCAMR) to Welcome Attendees and Introduce: Cindy Dunn, Secretary of Pennsylvania DCNR (Ballroom)
10:15—
10:25
Break and Visit Exhibits (Conference Lobby)
Track 1 (Ballroom)Track 2 (Room TBA)
10:30—11:10Replacement of a Failed Passive Treatment System with the Remotely Monitored Lime Slurry Active Treatment System – Jon Dietz, President and Project Manager at Iron Oxide Technologies, LLCPresentation TBA – Speaker TBA
11:15—11:55Rondell-Correal Mine Drainage Treatment System: Treatment for high-level aluminum mine discharges pilot project – Frederick Douglas, President and Owner of Cosmos Technologies Inc.Presentation TBA – Speaker TBA
12:00—12:55Lunch and Mayfly Award Presentation – Andy McAllister, Regional Coordinator at WPCAMR
1:00—1:40Creating Meaningful Watershed Educational Experiences (MWEE) and Real-world Inquiry using Abandoned Mine Drainage and Treatment Systems as Living Labs – Miranda Crostley, Program Coordinator at Pennsylvania DCNRPresentation TBA – Speaker TBA
1:45—2:25Indian Creek Watershed: A Legacy of Abandoned Mine Reclamation Efforts – Carla Ruddock, Director of Conservation at Mountain Watershed Association, Inc.Presentation TBA – Speaker TBA
2:30—2:40Break and Visit Exhibits (Conference Lobby)
2:45— 3:30Pennsylvania’s Proposed AML/AMD Subaward Program – Jon Smoyer, AMD Planning Section Manager at PA DEP Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation (Ballroom)
3:30—4:00End of Conference & Take Down Exhibits